+ 21
The Big Event - Leg 12
Cycling Route
Details
73.7 mi
3,594 ft
Altnahanna to John O Groats
Route and Elevation
Segments
Name | Distance | Elev. Diff. | Avg. Grade |
---|---|---|---|
Out of altnharra | 13.29 mi | -200 ft | -0.2% |
Lower North bank of Loch Naver | 2.52 mi | -66 ft | -0.4% |
North bank of Loch Naver to the bridge | 4.32 mi | -102 ft | -0.4% |
River Naver 7.5km | 5.50 mi | -72 ft | -0.2% |
Bettyhill West | 1.03 mi | 190 ft | 3.4% |
Up Betty! | 0.80 mi | 128 ft | 3.0% |
A836 Climb | 1.09 mi | 272 ft | 4.7% |
Bettyhill East | 2.16 mi | 390 ft | 3.4% |
Segment | 0.40 mi | 125 ft | 5.7% |
Segment | 1.07 mi | 272 ft | 4.8% |
Armadale East | 0.89 mi | 262 ft | 5.4% |
A836 Climb | 0.76 mi | 266 ft | 6.6% |
Brawl Climb | 0.39 mi | 282 ft | 13.4% |
A836 Climb | 0.91 mi | 269 ft | 5.6% |
Strathy East | 0.73 mi | 217 ft | 5.6% |
A836 Climb | 1.06 mi | 361 ft | 6.4% |
A897 Climb | 1.01 mi | -69 ft | -0.3% |
FFS! Check in before 9pm! | 14.86 mi | 302 ft | 0.0% |
Segment | 0.90 mi | 328 ft | 6.9% |
PSW | 7.64 mi | -272 ft | -0.7% |
Segment | 0.46 mi | 341 ft | 13.8% |
Dounreay - Thurso | 7.00 mi | -322 ft | -0.1% |
Forss Forest Sprint | 0.27 mi | 49 ft | 3.4% |
A836 Climb | 2.26 mi | 381 ft | 3.2% |
A386 Sprint down | 1.79 mi | -276 ft | -2.9% |
Mount Pleasant Road Climb | 0.65 mi | 400 ft | 11.6% |
Thurso to Castletown | 3.60 mi | 102 ft | 0.1% |
Claredon sprint | 1.81 mi | -85 ft | -0.1% |
Cycle Route 1 Link Road to Barrock | 3.77 mi | 118 ft | 0.6% |
Canisbay Sprint | 1.05 mi | -118 ft | -2.2% |