Past Month
+ 61
Renfrewshire Roller (Anti-clockwise)
Cycling Route
Details
68.38 km
653 m
Just shy of 70km (44 miles). Easy level cycle path out to Lochwinnoch (25km) via Paisley, where there is a good tea/coffee stop at Castle Semple Loch. Continue on towards and past the RSPB centre to the main rd roundabout. We skip over this and have a short climb up to Belltrees. A little more climbing to reach the Barcraigs Reservoir, then we ride clockwise around the reservoir before turning left off the B road at Auchenbathie Tower (ruins) Cottage. Narrow farm roads lead us over the Gleniffer Braes to a fabulous avenue of old oak trees, then on down towards the rear of Lapwing Scout Lodge. We cross the main Gleniffer Rd and head over the Caplaw Rd to Fereneze Rd. Turning right we follow Fereneze Rd before dropping down a steep descent to Shilford. Beware of the busy A road at the end of this descent! We cross the Lochlibo Rd and move up to meet the Uplawmoor-Neilston Rd for a short while before turning off right to join the Kingston Rd past the Climber's Quarry into Neilston. Turning right at the Neilston Bowling Club, we climb up to join the Craigton Rd which takes us up past the Walton Dam to the Old Stewarton Rd. We jump onto the Malletsheugh Rd leading to the Indian Platform, where we descend all the way back to Glasgow via Mearns, Giffnock, Shawlands and Polloksheilds. Use the cycle path and crossing to duck under the M8 and return to Bells Bridge via Govan Rd.