+ 56
Day 4
サイクリングルート
詳細
110.0 mi
8,436 ft
With sore heads and heavy English hearts we leave Machynlleth and head up the final big climb of the Tour (great views from the top) before arriving at Dylife Gorge, another popular spot for photos. We then pass by the hamlet of Staylittle and the huge Clywedog reservoir. Our morning stop is on the banks of the River Wye in Rhayader. From there we blast along the main road (unlikely to be busy) all the way down to Builth. Then we head south along the back roads of the Wye Valley, before passing through the villages of Talgarth (where we’ll have lunch) and Llangorse. We’ll have nice views of the Black Mountains and Brecon Beacons from here, and the lake in Llangorse is the biggest in South Wales. We’ll have our afternoon stop on the banks of the River Usk, and then our final stretch of the Tour is along the back roads via Rhaglan (home of yet another formidable castle) to our ultimate stop back at Chepstow (which is the mouth of the Severn and Wye rivers).